Home Service Privacy

Privacy

[tdc_zone type=”tdc_content”][vc_row][vc_column width=”7″][td_block_text_with_title]

Privacy Statement

EU dispute settlement

Information on online dispute resolution: Consumers have the opportunity to submit complaints to the EU’s online dispute resolution platform: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=DE . You can also send any complaints to the email address given above.

Liability for the content of this website

We are constantly developing the content of this website and strive to provide correct and current information. Unfortunately, we cannot accept any liability for the correctness of all content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties. If you notice problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Liability for links on this website

Our website contains links to other websites for whose content we are not responsible. If you notice illegal links on our website, please contact us, you will find the contact details in the legal notice.

Copyright notice

All contents of this website (images, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will legally prosecute the unauthorized use of parts of the content on our site.

Photo credit

The images, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

  • inQrt Digital Solutions OG (licensed from Depositphotos.com)
  • occasionally pixabay.com (royalty free)
  • occasionally unsplash.com (royalty free)

data protection

We have written this data protection declaration to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things in such a simple and clear manner.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are saved by us together with the time and the IP Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email – outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only used for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them via your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We only use the data stored when registering for the newsletter for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

With the help of the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de .

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find more about the addition on data processing for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de .

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports include age, gender and interests. This enables us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Warning: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser will result in data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq .

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Hotjar privacy policy

We use Hotjar from Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyzes the behavior and feedback of users on websites using a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have integrated a tracking code on their websites, which is transmitted to our servers located in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts the Hotjar servers and sends a script to the computer or device that you use to access the Hotjar-based website. The script collects certain data relating to the user’s interaction with the relevant website. This data is then sent to Hotjar’s servers for processing.

You can find more details about the data protection guideline and which data is collected by Hotjar and how it is collected at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy .

Deactivation of Hotjar

If you do not want Hotjar to collect your data, you can activate the Hotjar Opt Out . There you have the option of deactivating or reactivating the collection of data by Hotjar by simply clicking on the red Deactivate Hotjar button. Warning: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser will result in data being collected again.

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.

The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

YouTube privacy policy

We use the YouTube video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website.

When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Twitter privacy policy

On this website we use functions from Twitter, a social network operated by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This means that personal data can also be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not save anything about it.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you can find all the information in the Twitter data protection guideline at https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

If you have a Twitter account, you can change your data protection settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account .

Google+ privacy policy

We use functions from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you need a Google account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, follow button, Google+ share button and link, sign-in button, hangout button) without a Google account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the functions listed above, your data will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ and collected and evaluated by Google, depending on the setting .

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how you use it at  https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 .

LinkedIn privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn from LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information LinkedIn collects and how they use it, at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

Pinterest privacy policy

We use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our site.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The data protection guidelines, which information Pinterest collects and how they use it, can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

SoundCloud privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network SoundCloud from SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany on our website.

By using the SoundCloud functions such as playing music, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to SoundCloud, stored and evaluated.

If you have a SoundCloud account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information SoundCloud collects and how you use it can be found at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy .

XING data protection declaration

We use functions of the social media network XING from XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have a XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information XING collects and how you use it, at https://www.xing.com/privacy .

Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

On this website we use the Facebook pixel from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who came to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this data is recorded and stored by Facebook. The collected data cannot be viewed by us but can only be used in the context of advertising. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable advertisements. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be assigned to your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel .

You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen , provided you are logged into Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences with regard to usage-based online advertising. There you can deactivate or activate many providers at once or make the settings for individual providers.

You can find more information on Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In doing so, data on the advertising material displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising; the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

As part of AdSense, third-party providers may be able to place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to save data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical evaluations for online marketing.

Disable cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefix, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them via your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can deactivate personalized advertising on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated . Even if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Amazon Affiliate Program Privacy Policy

We are a participant in the Amazon partner program which enables the placement of Amazon advertisements and partner links on websites. This placement of Amazon advertising results in a reimbursement of advertising costs.

In order to be able to trace the origin of orders, Amazon uses cookies.

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws are Amazon Europe Core S.à.rl, Amazon EU S.à.rl, Amazon Services Europe S.à.rl and Amazon Media EU S.à.rl, all four resident 5 , Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. As a data processor, Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich.

Privacy policy which information Amazon collects and how you can find these on https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401 .

ReachLocal privacy policy

We use the ReachLocal tracking code of ReachLocal Austria GmbH (Kärntner Strasse 25, 1010 Vienna) on this website to evaluate data for the optimization of AdWords campaigns. The data protection effects of the ReachLocal products can be found at https://www.reachlocal.com/at/de/legal/hinweise-zu-den-werbepraktiken-von-reachlocal .

If you would like to unsubscribe from ReachLocal Tracking, please click on the following link: https://www.reachlocal.com/de/de/legal/trackingopt-out .

ShareThis privacy policy

On this website we use functions from ShareThis, a social bookmarking and sharing tool from ShareThis, 4005 Miranda Ave, Suite 100, Palo Alto, 94304 California, USA.

By using the social plugins from ShareThis, visitors are able to share the content of this website in various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and many more. If visitors share content with ShareThis in services where they have an account and are logged in, the visit and sharing can be assigned to the user.

ShareThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP headers and browser identifiers to collect information about visitor behavior. If you would like to know more about the use of your data by ShareThis, you can find all information at  https://www.sharethis.com/terms/ .

Source: Created with the imprint generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with hashtagstyle.de

Translated to English from a German original

[/td_block_text_with_title][/vc_column][vc_column width=”5″][/vc_column][/vc_row][/tdc_zone]